Skip to content
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

When you use our services or contact us (online or in “the real world”), you trust us with your personal information. We collect and store this information about you to help us deliver the best possible legal service.

Here we will explain what information we collect, how we collect it and what we actually do with it.

By giving us your information you are agreeing for us to process it in the ways described here.

Who we are

West Perth Legal is a local Perth law firm.

Explaining the legal basis we rely upon to process your personal information

Data protection laws set out various grounds on which an organisation may lawfully collect and process your personal data. These include:

Consent

We can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when we are processing sensitive or special personal data, such as information relating to your health or religious beliefs. In many circumstances, if we rely on your consent as our legal basis for processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Contractual obligations

In many circumstances, we require your personal data to comply with contractual obligations. For example, we collect your identity and contact information when we verify you as a new client. If you are unable to provide such information to us, we may not be able to perform the contract we have with you or your organisation or enter into a contract with you or your organisation.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your personal data. For example, we may require your personal data to comply with anti-money laundering legislation or laws relating to the provision of legal services. If you are unable to provide such information to us, we may not be able to perform the contract we have with you or your organisation or enter into a contract with you or your organisation.

Legitimate interests

In many situations, we require your personal data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact on your rights, freedoms or interests. For example, it may be in our legitimate interests to use your personal information for marketing purposes to assist us with the growth of our business.

Personal data that we collect - What, when & why

We may collect personal data from you in the course of our business, including when you engage our legal or other services, through your use of our website, when you contact or request information from us, or as a result of your relationship with our staff and clients.

The personal information that we process includes, but is not limited to:

  • Contact information, such as your name, the company you work for, your title, position, your relationship to a person, your postal address, email address and phone number(s);
  • Identification and background information provided by you or collected as part of our business acceptance processes, this may include your full name, photographic identification and gender;
  • Financial information, such as bank account and payment card details;
  • Technical information, such as information collected from your visits to our website;
  • Information you provide to us for the purposes of attending meetings and West Perth Legal events, including dietary requirements;
  • Personal information provided to us by or on behalf of our clients or generated by us in the course or providing services to them.

We collect your personal information for a number of reasons. These may be to:

  • help us deliver our legal services;
  • confirm your identity;
  • develop and market new services;
  • comply with any applicable law or court order;
  • enforce our agreements with you;
  • recruit new employees.

Sharing your information

We may share your information with a core few organisations that we work with to collect, process and use your information. These include:

  • Insurers;
  • IT service providers;
  • Barristers;
  • Translators;
  • Various professional experts, including accountants and tax advisers;
  • Document management services;
  • Regulators or tax authorities.
  • Data analysis programs
  • Targeted Ads providers
  • Marketing content providers
  • Payment services providers

We share private information only on a need-to-know basis. To find out how other groups use your information from our website, see their privacy policies.

It’s possible that these groups store some of your information overseas (including the US) under different information privacy laws and disclosure obligations to Australia. If these groups ever breach Australian privacy laws, they won’t be accountable in Australia, and you won’t have any remedy available under Australian laws like the Privacy Act.

We will never sell your information (or give it away for free). However, the government might ask for your information - for example through certain laws or a court order. This might include the police

investigating a crime, or a court hearing for failure to pay. If this happens, we’ll comply. If West Perth Legal is ever sold, your personal information will also be shared with the new owner.

Remember, when reaching out to us online, we can’t guarantee that your information hasn’t been intercepted by someone else before reaching us. That’s your responsibility!

How we collect information?

When you reach out to us through the phone, use our website or open our emails, you are telling us about yourself.

This can be through online enquiry forms or questionnaires when you download our free resources.

We also use software like cookies to tell us how you use our website and how we can help you. As well as being delicious sweets, cookies are tiny digital identifiers that are automatically stored on your computer. These help us personalise our service to you, and can be turned off or deleted at any time through your browser settings.

How to contact us?

We will do our best to keep your data up to date. You can view and ask us to correct any data we have about you. You can also ask us at any time to stop communicating with you.

If you’re unhappy with something we’ve done or you think we’re not following privacy laws, let us know at info@westperthlegal.com.au.

You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If this policy ever changes, we’ll update it here.

Last updated November 2019.